Features

Labry: complementary expertise very helpful

Labry: complementary expertise very helpful



R&M links up with Fluke Networks

Benefits to R&M’s project planning and rollouts include speed, reliability and cost-effectiveness

May 2014

R&M, the global Swiss developer and provider of connectivity systems for network infrastructures, has entered into a new partnership with Fluke Networks, a world-leading provider of network test and monitoring solutions.

The agreement helps the two to combine their technologies to significantly speed up the deployment of high-performance network infrastructures that support the ever-growing IT demands of the region’s booming enterprise and public sectors.

“Our leadership in the cabling and passive infrastructure arena is perfectly complemented by Fluke’s expertise in network testing,” said Jean-Pierre Labry, R&M executive vice-president, Middle East, Turkey and Africa. “Both our organisations enjoy a very strong foothold in the telecommunications, utilities, transportation, healthcare, city development and hospitality sectors and this new synergy between our brands will only deepen this market penetration.”

The combination will make project planning and rollouts easier, faster, more reliable and more cost-effective. Customers can be assured of full compatibility and interoperability.

Verifying the interoperability of R&M’s offerings to meet specific requirements is a vital component of the Technology Alliance Programme, which the agreement with Fluke Networks demonstrates.

Employing these Fluke Networks products helps optimise the roll-out and installation process of the physical data centre network and ensures compliance with ISO/IEC, TIA and EN standards:

• CertiFiber Pro Quad Optical Loss Test Set, DTX-EFM2 Encircled Flux MultiMode Module, DTX-SFM2 SingleMode Module, and OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR. R&M approves this certification test equipment for R&M Warranty application.

• MultiFiber Pro: The only fibre tester that can test MPO fiber trunks without the use of fan-out cords and thus makes R&M’s MTP modules easier to test in the field. The test equipment is approved for R&M Warranty application.

• DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and DTX 1800 CableAnalyzer. The copper certification test equipment is approved for R&M Warranty application.




More Stories



Tags